Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 638 [An action for promissory fraud may lie where a defendant fraudulently induces the plaintiff to enter into a contract]; 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. (2009) 82 So.Cal. 580, Pierce v. Avakian (1914) 167 Cal. | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/civil-code/civ-sect-1572/. [S]omething more than nonperformance is required to prove the defendant.s intent not to perform his promise.. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. [Citations.] New September 2003; Revised October 2008 Sources and Authority "Fraud" for Punitive Damages.